Politics and Religion
[…] O.C.G.A. § 16-
11-127(b) (this provision is hereinafter referred to as the “Carry Law”).3 This
1 A “weapon” is a “knife or handgun.” O.C.G.A. § 16-11-125.1(5). A knife is “a cutting
instrument designed for the purpose of offense and defense consisting of a blade that is greater
than five inches in length which is fastened to a handle.” Id. § 16-11-125.1(2). This case
involves the carrying of a handgun.
2 A “long gun” is a “firearm with a barrel length of at least 18 inches and overall length
of at least 26 inches designed . . . to be fired from the shoulder[.]” Id. § 16-11-125.1(4).
3 O.C.G.A. § 16-11-127 reads, in relevant part:
(b) A person shall be guilty of carrying a weapon or long gun in an unauthorized
location and punished as for a misdemeanor when he or she carries a weapon or
long gun while:
(1) In a government building;
(2) In a courthouse;
(3) In a jail or prison;
(4) In a place of worship;
(5) In a state mental health facility . . .;
(6) In a bar . . .;
(7) On the premises of a nuclear power facility . . .; or
(8) Within 150 feet of any polling place


http://www.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/ops/201110387.pdf

It's a start.

Statutory bar does not apply, however, to a license holder4 if, on arriving at one of
the eight locations, such person “approaches security or management personnel
upon arrival . . . and notifies such security or management personnel of the
presence of the weapon or long gun and explicitly follows the security or
management personnel’s direction for removing, securing, storing, or temporarily
surrendering such weapon or long gun.” Id. § 16-11-127 (d)(2). The refusal to
(c) Except as provided in Code Section 16-11-127.1, a license holder or person
recognized under subsection (e) of Code Section 16-11-126 shall be authorized to
carry a weapon as provided in Code Section 16-11-135 and in every location in