Politics and Religion
[…] EDWARD STONE, JONATHAN WILKINS,

versus
THE STATE OF GEORGIA, UPSON COUNTY GEORGIA,
GOVERNOR OF GEORGIA,
COUNTY MANAGER KYLE HOOD,
Defendants-Appellants.

Judges.
Case: 11-10387 Date Filed: 07/20/2012 Page: 1 of 40
TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
Case: 11-10387 Date Filed: 07/20/2012


In 2010, the Georgia legislature, apparently concerned that the carrying of
weapons and long g 1 uns2 would likely present an unreasonable risk of harm to
people who assemble in eight specific locations, enacted a statute barring the
unrestricted carrying of weapons or long guns in those locations. O.C.G.A. § 16-
11-127(b) (this provision is hereinafter referred to as the “Carry Law”).3 This
1 A “weapon” is a “knife or handgun.” O.C.G.A. § 16-11-125.1(5). A knife is “a cutting
instrument designed for the purpose of offense and defense consisting of a blade that is greater
than five inches in length which is fastened to a handle.” Id. § 16-11-125.1(2). This case
involves the carrying of a handgun.
2 A “long gun” is a “firearm with a barrel length of at least 18 inches and overall length
of at least 26 inches designed . . . to be fired from the shoulder[.]” Id. § 16-11-125.1(4).
3 O.C.G.A. § 16-11-127 reads, in relevant part:
(b) A person shall be guilty of carrying a weapon or long gun in an unauthorized
location and punished as for a misdemeanor when he or she carries a weapon or
long gun while:
(1) In a government building;